Muir into 1500m semis & GB medal hopes in eventing – what’s happened so far on day 10?

Laura Muir
Laura Muir finished seventh in the 1500m final at Rio 2016
Dates: 23 July-8 August Time in Tokyo: BST +8
Coverage: Watch live on BBC TV, BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button and online; Listen on BBC Radio 5 Live, Sports Extra and Sounds; live text and video clips on BBC Sport website and app.

Laura Muir is into the 1500m semi-finals while Monday could deliver more medals for Great Britain as the Olympics rolls into its final week in Tokyo.

Fans spoiled by early-morning gold rushes at the weekend have become used to waking up to news of Team GB success in Japan.

However, much of the action is still to unfold on day 10, with Britain well placed to claim medals in both sailing and eventing.

In the sailing, Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey compete in the women’s 49er FX and Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell in the men’s 49er.

The medal races were due to start at 06:33 BST but have been delayed because of the current lack of wind in Enoshima.

One round of show jumping from 09:00 will decide the eventing team medals, with the leading individual contenders jumping again at 12:45.

World number one Oliver Townend, Laura Collett and Tom McEwen lead the team event, with Townend topping the individual standings.

Twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova also compete in the women’s floor final, while Emily Campbell is aiming to become the first British woman to win an Olympic weightlifting medal.

Laura Kenny, looking to win gold for a third successive Games, begins her women’s team pursuit defence alongside Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker and Josie Knight as the track cycling begins at Tokyo’s Izu Velodrome.

Kenny already has four gold medals and could become Britain’s most decorated female Olympian, with the 29-year-old also set to compete in the omnium and madison events.

Muir ‘more prepared than ever’

Muir clocked four minutes 3.89 seconds to finish second in her 1500m heat and reach the semi-finals, saying she felt “more prepared than ever”.

GB team-mate Katie Snowden also progressed in 4:02.77 but Revee Walcott-Nolan came seventh to miss out.

Meanwhile, Britain’s Nick Miller made the hammer final and Deborah Kerr qualified for the women’s kayak single 200m semi-finals.

There were gold medals to be had in athletics early on Monday.

Jasmine Camacho-Quinn won Puerto Rico’s first Olympic track and field gold medal, topping the podium in the women’s 100m hurdles in a time of 12.37 seconds.

Greece’s Miltiadis Tentoglou used his last effort to leap 8.41m and take the long jump title, edging Cuba’s Juan Miguel Echevarria by virtue of his second-best jump on the day being longer than that of his opponent.

What is coming up on Monday?

  • Sailing: Women’s 49er FX and Men’s 49er medal races with Team GB chasing medals (time TBC)
  • Eventing: Team GB go for gold in team and individual events (09:00)
  • Gymnastics: GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova compete in women’s floor final (09:57)
  • Athletics: Team GB’s Beth Dobbin will run in the 200m semi-finals (11:25 BST)
  • Weightlifting: GB’s Emily Campbell competes in the women’s +87kg (11:50)
  • Hockey: Britain face Spain in the women’s quarter-finals (13:00)

Around the BBC - SoundsAround the BBC footer - Sounds

See also  Covid: Ambulance boss apology and France ex-health minister under investigation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *