Sports

Euro 2024 qualifiers: Fixtures, results, tables & how it works

All eyes in Europe at the end of the 2023/24 season will turn to the European Championship in Germany.

24 teams will compete for continental glory at Euro 2024, with the eight-month long qualifying campaign deciding the 20 nations that will have the chance to etch their name into the history books.

A complicated format involving the Nations League will decide the other qualifiers as Italy look to defend the title they won at the expense of England at Wembley Stadium at the delayed Euro 2020.

Here’s everything you need to know about Euro 2024 qualifying.

Quick Links

Hosts Germany have qualified automatically as is tradition, which means 23 spots are there to play for. While Italy are the defending champions, they don’t qualify automatically for Euro 2024.

53 nations have been divided into ten groups, with seven groups containing five teams and three containing six teams. Each team will play everybody in their group home and away, with the winners and runners-up of each group advancing to the Euro 2024 finals.

The remaining three spots will be decided via the play-offs. These will take place in March 2024 with 12 teams taking part. These teams will be selected based on their performance in the 2022/23 Nations League, and, obviously, they mustn’t have already qualified for the finals.

Euro 2024 qualifying begins at the end of March before concluding in mid-November 2023. The shorter turnaround thanks to the winter World Cup means qualifying will be completed within eight months.

*Head-to-head record applies if two countries are level on points

Group A

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Spain (Q)

8

+20

21

2.

Scotland (Q)

8

+9

17

3.

Norway

8

+2

11

4.

Georgia (Pl)

8

-6

7

5.

Cyprus

8

-25

0

Group A fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

25/03/23

14:00

Scotland 3-0 Cyprus

25/03/23

19:45

Spain 3-0 Norway

28/03/23

17:00

Georgia 1-1 Norway

28/03/23

19:45

Scotland 2-0 Spain

17/06/23

17:00

Norway 1-2 Scotland

17/06/23

19:45

Cyprus 1-2 Georgia

20/06/23

19:45

Norway 3-1 Cyprus

20/06/23

19:45

Scotland 2-0 Georgia

08/09/23

17:00

Georgia 1-7 Spain

08/09/23

19:45

Cyprus 0-3 Scotland

12/09/23

19:45

Norway 2-1 Georgia

12/09/23

19:45

Spain 6-0 Cyprus

12/10/23

19:45

Cyprus 0-4 Norway

12/10/23

19:45

Spain 2-0 Scotland

15/10/23

14:00

Georgia 4-0 Cyprus

15/10/23

19:45

Norway 0-1 Spain

16/11/23

17:00

Georgia 2-2 Scotland

16/11/23

19:45

Cyprus 1-3 Spain

19/11/23

19:45

Scotland 3-3 Norway

19/11/23

19:45

Spain 3-1 Georgia

Group B

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

France (Q)

8

+26

22

2.

Netherlands (Q)

8

+10

18

3.

Greece (Pl)

8

+6

13

4.

Republic of Ireland

8

-1

6

5.

Gibraltar

8

-41

0

Group B fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

24/03/23

19:45

France 4-0 Netherlands

24/03/23

19:45

Gibraltar 0-3 Greece

27/03/23

19:45

Netherlands 3-0 Gibraltar

27/03/23

19:45

Republic of Ireland 0-1 France

16/06/23

19:45

Gibraltar 0-3 France

16/06/23

19:45

Greece 2-1 Republic of Ireland

19/06/23

19:45

France 1-0 Greece

19/06/23

19:45

Republic of Ireland 3-0 Gibraltar

07/09/23

19:45

France 2-0 Republic of Ireland

07/09/23

19:45

Netherlands 3-0 Greece

10/09/23

19:45

Republic of Ireland 1-2 Netherlands

10/09/23

19:45

Greece 5-0 Gibraltar

13/10/23

19:45

Netherlands 1-2 France

13/10/23

19:45

Republic of Ireland 0-2 Greece

16/10/23

19:45

Gibraltar 0-4 Republic of Ireland

16/10/23

19:45

Greece 0-1 Netherlands

18/11/23

19:45

France 14-0 Gibraltar

18/11/23

19:45

Netherlands 1-0 Republic of Ireland

21/11/23

19:45

Gibraltar 0-6 Netherlands

21/11/23

19:45

Greece 2-2 France

Group C

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

England (Q)

8

+18

20

2.

Italy (Q)

8

+7

14

3.

Ukraine (Pl)

8

+3

14

4.

North Macedonia

8

-10

8

5.

Malta

8

-18

0

Group C fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

23/03/23

19:45

Italy 1-2 England

23/03/23

19:45

North Macedonia 2-1 Malta

26/03/23

17:00

England 2-0 Ukraine

26/03/23

19:45

Malta 0-2 Italy

16/06/23

19:45

Malta 0-4 England

16/06/23

19:45

North Macedonia 2-3 Ukraine

19/06/23

19:45

England 7-0 North Macedonia

19/06/23

19:45

Ukraine 1-0 Malta

09/09/23

17:00

Ukraine 1-1 England

09/09/23

19:45

North Macedonia 1-1 Italy

12/09/23

19:45

Italy 2-1 Ukraine

12/09/23

19:45

Malta 0-2 North Macedonia

14/10/23

14:00

Ukraine 2-0 North Macedonia

14/10/23

19:45

Italy 4-0 Malta

17/10/23

19:45

England 3-1 Italy

17/10/23

19:45

Malta 1-3 Ukraine

17/11/23

19:45

Italy 5-2 North Macedonia

17/11/23

19:45

England 2-0 Malta

20/11/23

19:45

North Macedonia 1-1 England

20/11/23

19:45

Ukraine 0-0 Italy

Group D

Nation

Position

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Turkey (Q)

8

+7

17

2.

Croatia (Q)

8

+9

16

3.

Wales (Pl)

8

0

12

4.

Armenia

8

-2

8

5.

Latvia

8

-14

3

Group D fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

25/03/23

17:00

Armenia 1-2 Turkey

25/03/23

19:45

Croatia 1-1 Wales

28/03/23

19:45

Turkey 0-2 Croatia

28/03/23

19:45

Wales 1-0 Latvia

16/06/23

19:45

Latvia 2-3 Turkey

16/06/23

19:45

Wales 2-4 Armenia

19/06/23

17:00

Armenia 2-1 Latvia

19/06/23

19:45

Turkey 2-0 Wales

08/09/23

19:45

Croatia 5-0 Latvia

08/09/23

19:45

Turkey 1-1 Armenia

11/09/23

17:00

Armenia 0-1 Croatia

11/09/23

19:45

Latvia 0-2 Wales

12/10/23

19:45

Croatia 0-1 Turkey

12/10/23

19:45

Latvia 2-0 Armenia

15/10/23

19:45

Turkey 4-0 Latvia

15/10/23

19:45

Wales 2-1 Croatia

18/11/23

14:00

Armenia 1-1 Wales

18/11/23

17:00

Latvia 0-2 Croatia

21/11/23

19:45

Croatia 1-0 Armenia

21/11/23

19:45

Wales 1-1 Turkey

Group E

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Albania (Q)

8

+8

15

2.

Czechia (Q)

8

+6

15

3.

Poland (Pl)

8

0

11

4.

Moldova

8

-3

10

5.

Faroe Islands

8

-11

2

Group E fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

24/03/23

19:45

Czechia 3-1 Poland

24/03/23

19:45

Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands

27/03/23

19:45

Moldova 0-0 Czechia

27/03/23

19:45

Poland 1-0 Albania

17/06/23

19:45

Albania 2-0 Moldova

17/06/23

19:45

Faroe Islands 0-3 Czechia

20/06/23

19:45

Moldova 3-2 Poland

20/06/23

19:45

Faroe Islands 1-3 Albania

07/09/23

19:45

Poland 2-0 Faroe Islands

07/09/23

19:45

Czechia 1-1 Albania

10/09/23

17:00

Faroe Islands 0-1 Moldova

10/09/23

19:45

Albania 2-0 Poland

12/10/23

19:45

Albania 3-0 Czechia

12/10/23

19:45

Faroe Islands 0-2 Poland

15/10/23

17:00

Czechia 1-0 Faroe Islands

15/10/23

19:45

Poland 1-1 Moldova

17/11/23

19:45

Moldova 1-1 Albania

17/11/23

19:45

Poland 1-1 Czechia

20/11/23

19:45

Albania 0-0 Faroe Islands

20/11/23

19:45

Czechia 3-0 Moldova

Group F

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Belgium (Q)

8

+18

20

2.

Austria (Q)

8

+10

19

3.

Sweden

8

+2

10

4.

Azerbaijan

8

-10

7

5.

Estonia (Pl)

8

-20

1

Group F fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

24/03/23

19:45

Sweden 0-3 Belgium

24/03/23

19:45

Austria 4-1 Azerbaijan

27/03/23

19:45

Sweden 5-0 Azerbaijan

27/03/23

19:45

Austria 2-1 Estonia

17/06/23

17:00

Azerbaijan 1-1 Estonia

17/06/23

19:45

Belgium 1-1 Austria

20/06/23

19:45

Austria 2-0 Sweden

20/06/23

19:45

Estonia 0-3 Belgium

09/09/23

14:00

Azerbaijan 0-1 Belgium

09/09/23

19:45

Estonia 0-5 Sweden

12/09/23

19:45

Belgium 5-0 Estonia

12/09/23

19:45

Sweden 1-3 Austria

13/10/23

19:45

Austria 2-3 Belgium

13/10/23

19:45

Estonia 0-2 Azerbaijan

16/10/23

17:00

Azerbaijan 0-1 Austria

16/10/23

19:45

Belgium P-P Sweden

16/11/23

17:00

Estonia 0-2 Austria

16/11/23

17:00

Azerbaijan 3-0 Sweden

19/11/23

17:00

Belgium 5-0 Azerbaijan

19/11/23

17:00

Sweden 2-0 Estonia

Group G

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Hungary (Q)

8

+9

18

2.

Serbia (Q)

8

+6

14

3.

Montenegro

8

-2

11

4.

Lithuania

8

-6

6

5.

Bulgaria

8

-7

4

Group G fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

24/03/23

17:00

Bulgaria 0-1 Montenegro

24/03/23

19:45

Serbia 2-0 Lithuania

27/03/23

19:45

Hungary 3-0 Bulgaria

27/03/23

19:45

Montenegro 0-2 Serbia

17/06/23

14:00

Lithuania 1-1 Bulgaria

17/06/23

17:00

Montenegro 0-0 Hungary

20/06/23

19:45

Hungary 2-0 Lithuania

20/06/23

19:45

Bulgaria 1-1 Serbia

07/09/23

19:45

Serbia 1-2 Hungary

07/09/23

19:45

Lithuania 2-2 Montenegro

10/09/23

17:00

Montenegro 2-1 Bulgaria

10/09/23

19:45

Lithuania 1-3 Serbia

14/10/23

17:00

Bulgaria 0-2 Lithuania

14/10/23

19:45

Hungary 2-1 Serbia

17/10/23

19:45

Serbia 3-1 Montenegro

17/10/23

19:45

Lithuania 2-2 Hungary

16/11/23

19:45

Bulgaria 2-2 Hungary

16/11/23

19:45

Montenegro 2-0 Lithuania

19/11/23

14:00

Hungary 3-1 Montenegro

19/11/23

14:00

Serbia 2-2 Bulgaria

Group H

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Denmark (Q)

10

+9

22

2.

Slovenia (Q)

10

+11

22

3.

Finland (Pl)

10

+8

18

4.

Kazakhstan (Pl)

10

+4

18

5.

Northern Ireland

10

-4

9

6.

San Marino

10

-28

0

Group H fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

23/03/23

15:00

Kazakhstan 1-2 Slovenia

23/03/23

19:45

Denmark 3-1 Finland

23/03/23

19:45

San Marino 0-2 Northern Ireland

26/03/23

14:00

Kazakhstan 3-2 Denmark

26/03/23

17:00

Slovenia 2-0 San Marino

26/03/23

19:45

Northern Ireland 0-1 Finland

16/06/23

17:00

Finland 2-0 Slovenia

16/06/23

19:45

San Marino 0-3 Kazakhstan

16/06/23

19:45

Denmark 1-0 Northern Ireland

19/06/23

17:00

Finland 6-0 San Marino

19/06/23

19:45

Slovenia 1-1 Denmark

19/06/23

19:45

Northern Ireland 0-1 Kazakhstan

07/09/23

15:00

Kazakhstan 0-1 Finland

07/09/23

19:45

Denmark 4-0 San Marino

07/09/23

19:45

Slovenia 4-2 Northern Ireland

10/09/23

14:00

Kazakhstan 1-0 Northern Ireland

10/09/23

17:00

Finland 0-1 Denmark

10/09/23

19:45

San Marino 0-4 Slovenia

14/10/23

14:00

Northern Ireland 3-0 San Marino

14/10/23

17:00

Slovenia 3-0 Finland

14/10/23

19:45

Denmark 3-1 Kazakhstan

17/10/23

19:45

Northern Ireland 0-1 Slovenia

17/10/23

19:45

Finland 1-2 Kazakhstan

17/10/23

19:45

San Marino 1-2 Denmark

17/11/23

15:00

Kazakhstan 3-1 San Marino

17/11/23

17:00

Finland 4-0 Northern Ireland

17/11/23

19:45

Denmark 2-1 Slovenia

20/11/23

19:45

Northern Ireland 2-0 Denmark

20/11/23

19:45

Slovenia 2-1 Kazakhstan

20/11/23

19:45

San Marino 1-2 Finland

Group I

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Romania (Q)

10

+11

22

2.

Switzerland (Q)

10

+11

17

3.

Israel (Pl)

10

0

15

4.

Belarus

10

-5

12

5.

Kosovo

10

0

11

6.

Andorra

10

-17

2

Group I fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

25/03/23

17:00

Belarus 0-5 Switzerland

25/03/23

17:00

Israel 1-1 Kosovo

25/03/23

19:45

Andorra 0-2 Romania

28/03/23

19:45

Romania 2-1 Belarus

28/03/23

19:45

Kosovo 1-1 Andorra

28/03/23

19:45

Switzerland 3-0 Israel

16/06/23

19:45

Kosovo 0-0 Romania

16/06/23

19:45

Belarus 1-2 Israel

16/06/23

19:45

Andorra 1-2 Switzerland

19/06/23

19:45

Belarus 2-1 Kosovo

19/06/23

19:45

Israel 2-1 Andorra

19/06/23

19:45

Switzerland 2-2 Romania

09/09/23

17:00

Andorra 0-0 Belarus

09/09/23

19:45

Romania 1-1 Israel

09/09/23

19:45

Kosovo 2-2 Switzerland

12/09/23

19:45

Israel 1-0 Belarus

12/09/23

19:45

Romania 2-0 Kosovo

12/09/23

19:45

Switzerland 3-0 Andorra

12/10/23

19:45

Belarus 0-0 Romania

12/10/23

19:45

Andorra 0-3 Kosovo

15/11/23*

19:45

Israel 1-1 Switzerland

15/10/23

17:00

Switzerland 3-3 Belarus

15/10/23

19:45

Romania 4-0 Andorra

12/11/23

19:45

Kosovo 1-0 Israel

18/11/23

17:00

Belarus 1-0 Andorra

18/11/23

19:45

Israel 1-2 Romania

18/11/23

19:45

Switzerland 1-1 Kosovo

21/11/23

19:45

Romania 1-0 Switzerland

21/11/23

19:45

Kosovo 0-1 Belarus

21/11/23

19:45

Andorra 0-2 Israel

*Israel vs Switzerland rescheduled

Group J

Position

Nation

Played

GD

Pts

1.

Portugal (Q)

10

+34

30

2.

Slovakia (Q)

10

+9

22

3.

Luxembourg (Pl)

10

-7

17

4.

Iceland (Pl)

10

1

10

5.

Bosnia & Herzegovina (Pl)

10

-11

9

6.

Liechtenstein

10

-27

0

Group J fixtures

Date

Time (UK)

Match

23/03/23

19:45

Portugal 4-0 Liechtenstein

23/03/23

19:45

Slovakia 0-0 Luxembourg

23/03/23

19:45

Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0

26/03/23

17:00

Liechtenstein 0-7 Iceland

26/03/23

19:45

Luxembourg 0-6 Portugal

26/03/23

19:45

Slovakia 2-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina

17/06/23

14:00

Luxembourg 2-0 Liechtenstein

17/06/23

19:45

Iceland 1-2 Slovakia

17/06/23

19:45

Portugal 3-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina

20/06/23

19:45

Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-2 Luxembourg

20/06/23

19:45

Liechtenstein 0-1 Slovakia

20/06/23

19:45

Iceland 0-1 Portugal

08/09/23

19:45

Slovakia 0-1 Portugal

08/09/23

19:45

Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-1 Liechtenstein

08/09/23

19:45

Luxembourg 3-1 Iceland

11/09/23

19:45

Iceland 1-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina

11/09/23

19:45

Slovakia 3-0 Liechtenstein

11/09/23

19:45

Portugal 9-0 Luxembourg

13/10/23

19:45

Liechtenstein 0-2 Bosnia & Herzegovina

13/10/23

19:45

Portugal 3-2 Slovakia

13/10/23

19:45

Iceland 1-1 Luxembourg

16/10/23

19:45

Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein

16/10/23

19:45

Luxembourg 0-1 Slovakia

16/10/23

19:45

Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-5 Portugal

16/11/23

19:45

Liechtenstein 0-2 Portugal

16/11/23

19:45

Luxembourg 4-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina

16/11/23

19:45

Slovakia 4-2 Iceland

19/11/23

19:45

Liechtenstein 0-1 Luxembourg

19/11/23

19:45

Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-2 Slovakia

19/11/23

19:45

Portugal 2-0 Iceland

Player

Country

Goals

Romelu Lukaku

Belgium

14

Cristiano Ronaldo

Portugal

10

Kylian Mbappe

France

9

Harry Kane

England

8

Rasmus Hojlund

Denmark

7

Scott McTominay

Scotland

7

Erling Haaland

Norway

6

Zeki Amdouni

Switzerland

6

Bruno Fernandes

Portugal

6

12 teams will compete in the Euro 2024 qualifying play-offs. Obviously, these teams will not have already qualified, and will be decided by their performance in the 2022/23 Nations League.

The teams will be selected from Leagues A to C, with all group winners automatically qualifying for the play-offs. If any winners have already qualified, they’ll be replaced by the next-best ranked team from the same league. Teams from League D will be picked if fewer than four teams from a given league have failed to qualify.

The 12 teams will then be divided into three paths, with the winners of each making up the last three teams to qualify for Euro 2024. Each path contains a semi-final – played over two legs – and a final.

When are the Euro 2024 qualifying play-offs?

The play-offs will take place in March 2024, just a few months before the tournament gets underway.

The semi-finals in each of the paths will take place on 21 March, while the finals will be played five days later on 26 March.

The month-long Euro 2024 finals will start on Friday, June 14, with the final scheduled to take place at Berlin’s Olympiastadion on Sunday, July 14.

The tournament will take place across ten host cities: Berlin, Cologne, Dortmund, Dusseldorf, Frankfurt, Gelsenkirchen, Hamburg, Leipzig, Munich and Stuttgart.

READ THE LATEST EURO 2024 NEWS, PREVIEWS & PLAYER RATINGS

Read More: World News | Entertainment News | Celeb News
90Mins

Related posts

The best goals of MLS make up games – ranked

BBC Brk News

How Man Utd could line up with Sofyan Amrabat

BBC Brk News

NASCAR’s Coke Zero Sugar 400 features massive wreck; Ryan Blaney crashes hard into wall

BBC Brk News

Leave a Comment